M&C Saatchi Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our website and our services. We will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in our dealings with you. This Policy applies to the collection, storage and use of your personal information.

By accessing this site http://mcsaatchi.com.au/ or any site of our group of companies (Site) or otherwise dealing with us you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via the Site or any other means.

M&C Saatchi

In this policy “M&C Saatchi” or “we” or “us” means M&C Saatchi Agency Pty Ltd A.B.N. 30 069 431 054 and its subsidiaries in Australia.

Your personal information
We will generally collect personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  You can choose what kind and how much information you give us. We collect your personal information either to carry out our business and deliver our services for you (if you are a M&C Saatchi client) or to handle a request you have made to us (e.g. a job application or perhaps participation in a competition run for one of our clients). We will not sell your personal information or use your personal for any other purpose without your consent unless required by law.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you as soon as practicable. However, this notice will not be provided if doing so would be a breach of an obligation of confidence. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy the personal information.

We will only collect sensitive information revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability if:

  • you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities; or
  • the use of information is:

o   required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order;

o   necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;

o   necessary for lessening or preventing a serious threat to health or safety;

o   necessary to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or

o   serious misconduct;

o   used in relation to confidential alternative dispute resolution process.

Consent

By your use of the Site and our services, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Use of Your Information

Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including to:

  • provide the products and services offered on the Site and in any other forum to you;
  • provide products and services to you or to companies associated with you;
  • respond to any questions, comments or queries submitted on the Site or by any other means;
  • send marketing materials and keep you informed about new products, initiatives and opportunities (if you have chosen to receive these);
  • for internal business purposes, for example, to research and develop the Site and our other products and services; and
  • as required or authorised by law, including under the Australian Privacy Principles.

M&C Saatchi in carrying out ordinary activities may from time to time need to disclose information it holds to third parties such as other M&C Saatchi branch offices worldwide, contractors or third party secure storage or disaster recovery services, however in such cases these third parties will be obliged to protect the information.

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver the products and services, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations but only in relation to providing our services to you. This disclosure may include providing your personal information to our clients in order to provide the products and services as agreed upon by you and them. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these  organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

When contacting us, you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym. However, this will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way or if we are required or authorised under Australia law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

Competitions

If you submit your information to us to participate in a competition or event managed on behalf of one of our clients then we will handle your information under the terms and conditions for that competition or event which may differ from our general privacy policy.

Direct Marketing

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services. We may also use it for other purposes for which you might reasonably expect us to use that information. This includes sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic

communication. We may also contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases your personal information is not transferred to the third party. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to use at any time for such above purposes.

You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving general marketing material, we may still send you essential information that we are required to send you relating to the services we provide.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file that a website sends to your computer. It records information, as in your preferences or settings, so that you do not have to re-enter personal information each time you visit our website. It does not collect personal information for any other reason. If you don’t want to accept cookies, please set your browser and/or firewall to block them. You will still be able to access most of our website’s content, however some features may be disabled. In many cases, we cannot and do not use this information to identify you personally. Rather, we simply use this information for the operation of the Site, to maintain quality of the Site, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of the Site.

Passive information collection  
We may from time to time collect anonymous information in general website traffic information, such as the most popular pages, or user hits, browser information etc.  We use this information to improve our website. However in doing so we do not collect or use any of your personal information.

Storage of information
Your information will be stored both on a secure computer facilities and in printed records. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is stored securely to protect it from misuse, unauthorised access, or unauthorised disclosure.  We use high quality commercially available technology and security to protect the information you give us.

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or securely delete your personal information.

Transfer of Information Overseas
We may send your personal information to overseas companies or to overseas branches of M&C Saatchi if it is reasonably necessary given the nature of your interaction with us. If we do send your information, we will ensure that the recipient company is subject to a law or scheme that protects your information in a way that is substantially similar to our privacy policy and Australian law. Alternatively, if the overseas recipient does not operate in a country with similar privacy laws, we will obtain your consent to this disclosure.

In good faith, we use third party service providers with their own appropriate privacy policies who may disclose your personal information to parties in foreign countries. By providing personal information to us you consent to this disclosure.

Security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. M&C Saatchi will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information in such circumstances.

Third parties and the use of your information

We may exchange your information with third parties where this is

permitted by law or for any of the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Third parties may include for example, our advisors or auditors, contractors we appoint to assist us in carrying out our services, contractors which assist us in carrying out certain outsourced functions  (for example IT, debt recovery, printing etc) and your advisors or agents.

Third party website links

Our websites may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third party website. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. M&C Saatchi is not responsible, nor does it accept any liability, for the conduct of companies linked to our websites.

Children
If you are under 18 or have special needs, we may share your information with your parent or legal guardian or legal representative or any person appointed to manage your affairs.

Accuracy of information
We will reasonably ensure that any of your personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate and complete. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Changes
We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of any such changes. You will be deemed to have consented to such changes by your continued use of the Site or our services following such changes being made.

Accessing your information
You can ask to access any of your personal information we hold or can ask Us about our information practices and this Privacy Policy by contacting our Privacy Officer.

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
M&C Saatchi Agency
99 Macquarie St
Sydney NSW 2000

We may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of retrieving your information.

Breach of Privacy
If you believe your privacy has been breached please contact our Privacy Officer.

Third Parties

We are not responsible for the acts of third parties engaged in good faith.

Opt – Out
If you receive communications from M&C Saatchi, you may advise M&C Saatchi at any time that you want to opt-out of receiving such communications.

Spam
We will not send you unsolicited emails or communications (spam).

Communicating with M&C Saatchi

This website is provided by M&C Saatchi Agency Pty Ltd, a company registered in Australia.  You may contact us in relation to this privacy policy or this website at: sydney@mcsaatchi.com.au